Bermuda News Weather Property Rentals Jobs Reviews Social

Bermuda News Weather Property Rentals Jobs Reviews Social
September 26, 2017


Seagull Engine Racing - Bermuda | The Great Race 2004 | 'Chummy Memorial Round-the-Island Seagull Race' | Propspring | 2004 Results | Pictures from RISR | WANTED/ FOR SALE | THE GREAT RACE … WAIKATO RIVER NEW ZEALAND… 2004 | Waikato River 2003 - first timers story |

2004 Results

GENERAL TROPHIES

Fastest elapsed time - Grey Cup
(excl. classes G, H , I)


Itchy Flea - David Grayston 3 hrs 24


Line Honours - Chrome Propspring Trophy

Octopod - David Semos - 3.14pm

1st Class D - Peter Moran Memorial Trophy
Over 16 New Engine Stock


Itchy Flea - David Grayston 4:24 pm

First Trad. Wood dinghy to go around the island - Chummy Trophy

Legless - David Malpas 3:48pm

First Traditional Dinghy, New Engine (Class E2) - Chrome Prop


First all female crew - Harrison/Williams Shield

Sexy Tang - Chloe Mckey/Diane Brown 4:18 pm

Fastest Time with an old engine - Chrome Pulley
(Classes A, B and E1and I old)


Octopod - David Semos - 4 hours 44

Sports Engine (Under 18 ft) - Anfossi Marine Sport Trophy

Rocket Science - Chris Heslop 3 hrs 59

Sports Engine (Over 18 ft) - Anfossi Marine Sport Trophy

Wet Knots - Stephen Roberts 2 hrs 33

Old Stock - Multi-Engine Challenge Shield

Any Other Engine - Multi-Engine Shield

Flying Lizard - Brian Anfossi 6 hrs 07

Kiwi Challenge

Rodger Carline/Bruce Lorhan (hon. NZ for day)

Best dressed boat - Douglas Anfossi Memorial Cup

Sexy Tang, Chloe McKey & Diane Brown

Heaviest Fish - Fishing trophies

Matt Davis/Landis Petty

Longest Fish - Fishing trophies

Eddie Batista



CLASS RESULTS

Class A - Under 16 Old Engine - Stock
Old Record 3 hours 35 mins - 2003 Octopod

1st Octopod - David Semos 4 hrs 44
2nd Flying Armadillo - Duane DeMello 5 hrs 46
3rd Knocked Up - Tim Ward 6 hrs 04

Class B - Over 16 Old Engine - Stock
Old Record 3 hours 15 mins 2002 Anaconda

1st Slung Wally - Michael Batista 5 hrs 04
2nd Anson - Brian Lightbourn 5hrs 05
3rd Fleagull - Harold Conyers 5 hrs 17

Class C - Under 16 New Engine - Stock
Old record 3 hours 06 mins 2002 Pass/Wind

No entries

Class D Over 16 New Engine - Stock
Old record 2 hours 47 mins 1999 Slippery

1st Itchy Flea - David Drayston 3 hrs 24
2nd Orenda - Peter Parker 6hrs 59

Clas E 1A - Trad Dinghy Old Engine - Stock Wooden Dinghy

1st Legless - David Malpas 6 hrs 48
2nd Memory - Marc Siese 6 hrs 56
3rd Happy Snapper - Bill Tatem 7 hrs 13

Class E 1B - Not Wood Dinghy

1st Troublemaker - Martin Dixon 6 hrs 12
2nd Musty Crussel - Bert Finnerty 7 hrs 15
2nd Giddy Midget - Scott Amos 7 hrs 15
3rd Sams Boat - Steve Mohr 7 hrs 37

Class E 2 - Trad Dinghy New Engine - Stock
Not Wood Dinghy

Old Record 5 hours 30 mins 1991 - Seal

No entries

Class F - Any boat - Old or New engine - Unlimited
Old record2 hours 25 mins 2002 - All Wood

No entries

Class G 1 - Any boat - Sport
Joint record holders 2.26mins - 2001 - Juk Hard & Wet Knots 2003

1st Wet Knots - Stephen Roberts 2 hrs 33
2nd Screaming Flea - John Edmunds 2 hrs 47
3rd Dark & Lovely - Jacob Hocking 2 hrs 48

Class H - Multi- Hull - Any Engine
Old record 4 hours 45 mins 1994
Spreading Rumours?

No entries

Class I - Multi-Engine - All Others - Old Engine Stock (Silver Century)
Old record 6 hours 13 mins 1998- Terr. Flyer?

No entries

Class I Any Boat - Multi Engine - Any Other Engine
Old record 2 hours18mins 2002 Sleng Teng

1st Flying Lizard - Brian Anfossi 6 hrs 07

Other Prizes

KIWI CHALLENGE

1st Rodger Carline/Bruce Lorhan (honorary Kiwi for the day)

All Female Crew to come over the line - any boat

1st Chloe McKey/Diane Brown
2nd Corey Masters/Jessie Masters
3rd Lisa Haynes/Kelly Southern

Best Dressed Boat

Sexy Tang - Chloe McKey & Diane Brown

First Boat to Breakdown

The Big O - Mandy Petty

First Boat to Sink!

Hadegolonga - Jason Souza

Best Boat Name

Musty Crussel - Bert Finnerty

Flybridge Fishing Challenges

Heaviest Fish Caught - Matt Davis/Landis Petty
Longest Fish Caught - Eddie Batista
Smallest Fish Caught - Chloe McKey

LAST boat over the line

Veuve Cliquot

Youngest captain and crew age combined
Old record Thomas Greenslad & Stephen Davidge

Matt Davis/Landis Petty (20+20)
Thomas Grennslade/Stephen Davidge (21+21)
Corey & Jessie Masters (24+19)

Oldest Captain and crew age combined
Old record Martin & Nia Dixon

Martin & Nia Dixon (61+58)

Most unusual food/menu

No entries